Terms of Use, Security, and Privacy Policy

Terms of use

This section contains the terms of use of this website (this website, its gateway and pages collectively referred as “Site”). By accessing this Site, you are agreeing to these Terms. The Site is primarily intended for those who access it from within Hong Kong. Because of this we cannot guarantee that the Site or the information thereon complies with law or regulation of other countries, or is appropriate for use, in other places. You are wholly responsible for use of the Site by any person using your computer and you must ensure that any such person complies with these Terms.

The information provided on this Site is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any person in any jurisdiction where such distribution or use would be contrary to law or regulation. This Site should not be considered as communicating any invitation or inducement to engage in banking or investment activity or any offer to buy or sell any securities or other instruments outside Hong Kong.

No offer, solicitation or recommendation of financial services or products

Making available information about products or services on this Site does not constitute an offer, solicitation or recommendation of any products or services provided by TheChosenRace.com(“we”, “us”, “our”) or any member of the THECHOSENRACE.COM Group. The information provided on this Site is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any person in any jurisdiction where such distribution or use would be contrary to law or regulation. This Site shall not be considered as communicating
any invitation or inducement to engage in banking, investment or insurance activity or any offer or solicitation to buy or sell any securities or other instruments or to buy insurance outside any jurisdiction where we are licensed or authorised to perform such activities (“Authorised Countries”).

Not all the products and services that you may view on or through this Site may be available in all geographical locations served by THECHOSENRACE.COM Group members. You should access only the local site(s) associated with your place of residence or your location, as appropriate (“Your Local Site”). If you own products that are not discussed on Your Local Site, information about such products may be accessible on this Site or another THECHOSENRACE.COM website. Products and services that are not discussed on Your Local Site may not be available in your place of residence, your location or in the Authorised Countries and may not be suitable for you. In accessing this Site and any information available through this Site, you are responsible for informing yourself of and observing fully the applicable laws and regulations of any relevant jurisdiction. THECHOSENRACE.COM Group members may decline to provide you with products and services solely based on your place of residence or your actual location.

Products or services you may view on or through this Site may not be registered or authorized by any central bank, governmental or regulatory authority in the Authorised Countries or in your place of residence or location. Accordingly, you may not be protected by the securities laws, banking laws, insurance laws or other relevant laws and regulations of your place of residence or jurisdictions outside the Authorised Countries with respect to products or services you may view on or through this Site.

We do not represent that any securities, products or services you may view on or through this Site are suitable for you or any particular person. You acknowledge that:
• neither we nor any other member of the THECHOSENRACE.COM Group have solicited your use of this Site or any request for information you have made as a result of using this Site; and
• any information provided on this Site does not constitute and should not be considered as investment, financial, tax or professional advice. You should obtain your own independent investment, financial, tax and professional advice as appropriate.

Trademarks and copyright
We and other parties (as applicable) own the trademarks, trade names, logos and service marks (“Trademarks”) that are used or displayed on this Site. You are not allowed to use any Trademark used or displayed on this Site without our or such other parties’ prior written permission.
Materials on this Site are protected by copyright. You are not allowed to modify, reproduce, store in a retrieval system, transmit, copy or distribute these materials (or any part of them), or use them for creating derivative works or in any other way for commercial or public purposes without our prior written consent.

No warranty
Whilst we have taken care in preparing the content and information contained on this Site, such content and information are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied. In particular, no warranty about non- infringement, security, accuracy, fitness for a purpose or absence of computer viruses is given in connection with such content and information.

Linked websites
Neither we nor any other member of the THECHOSENRACE.COM Group are responsible for the contents available on or the set-up of any other websites linked to this Site (“external websites”). Your access to and use of an external website is at your own risk and subject to any terms and conditions applicable to such access and use. By providing hyperlinks to an external website, we shall not be deemed to
endorse, recommend, approve, guarantee or introduce any third party or the services or products it provides on the external website, or
have any form of cooperation with such third party and the external website. We are not a party to any contractual arrangement entered into between you and the provider of any external website unless we expressly specify or agree.

Email
Due to the nature of the Internet, messages and transactions may be subject to interruption, transmission blackout, delayed transmission or incorrect data transmission. We are not liable for malfunctions in communications facilities beyond our control that may affect the accuracy or timeliness of messages and transactions you send. We have a right to delay acting or refuse to act on an instruction if we are aware of or suspect a breach of security or other suspicious circumstances relating to the use of this Site.

Transmitting over the Internet
Due to the nature of the Internet, messages and transactions may be subject to interruption, transmission blackout, delayed transmission or incorrect data transmission. We are not liable for malfunctions in communications facilities beyond our control that may affect the accuracy or timeliness of messages and transactions you send. We have a right to delay acting or refuse to act on an instruction if we are aware of or suspect a breach of security or other suspicious circumstances relating to the use of this Site.

Downloading and other security measures
We do not represent or confirm the following (or any of them):
• that the Site will be available and meet your requirements;
• that access to the Site will not be interrupted;
• that there will be no delay, failure, error or omission or loss of information in transmission;
• that no viruses or other contaminating or destructive or otherwise inappropriate properties will be transmitted; and
• that no damage will occur to your computer system.

You are solely responsible for the following:
• adequate protection and back up of data and equipment;
• undertaking reasonable and appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses and other contaminating or destructive or otherwise inappropriate properties; and
• keeping your personal information, which we use to identify you for conducting certain transactions available in this Site, secured from unauthorized use;
• We do not represent or confirm the accuracy, functionality and performance of any third party software that may be used in connection with this Site.

Privacy and Security - Our Privacy Principles

CareForYourSoul.com (“we”, “us” “our”) builds its business on trust between our customers and ourselves. To preserve the confidentiality of all personal data you provide to us, we maintain the following privacy principles:

1. We only collect personal data that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your Soul Care needs and to conduct our business.
2. We use your personal data to provide you with better customer services and products.
3. We may pass your personal data to other members of the CAREFORYOURSOUL Group or our respective agents, as permitted by law.
4. We will not disclose your personal data to any external organization unless we (i) have your consent or (ii) are required by law or (iii) have previously informed you.
5. We aim to keep your personal data on our records accurate and up-to-date.
6. We maintain strict security systems provided by the hosting server of our service provider to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data by anyone, including our staff.
7. All members of The Institute of Soul Care Ltd, all our staff and all third parties with permitted access to your personal data are specifically required to observe our confidentiality obligations.

By maintaining our commitment to these principles, we at The Institute of Soul Care Ltd will ensure that we respect the inherent trust that you place in us.

Your Privacy Matters to Us

This section provides specific details of how we treat any personal data you provide us when you visit this website (“Site”).

Data Security
Security is our top priority. We will strive at all times to ensure that your personal data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure. Our web-hosting company maintains this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your personal data.
• Security is our top priority. We will strive at all times to ensure that your personal data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure. Our web-hosting company maintains this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your personal data.
• Our web servers are protected behind “firewalls” and our systems are monitored to prevent any unauthorized access.
• Our web-hosting company will take all
practical steps to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that we will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region concerning the retention of personal data.

Security Assurance
• Both you and we play an important role in safeguarding against online fraud.
• We endeavor to put in place high standards of security to protect your interests.
• You should safeguard your username and password and keep them secret and confidential. Never write them down. We will never ask you for your password given that you should be the only person who knows it.
• When choosing your username and password, do not use easily identifiable information such as your birthday, telephone number or a recognizable part of your name.
• If you think your username or password has been disclosed to another person, is lost or stolen or an unauthorized transaction has been conducted, you are responsible for informing us immediately.

Use of Cookies, Spotlight Tags and Web Beacons etc
• We may record your visit to this Site for analyzing the number of visitors to this Site, general usage patterns, and your personal usage patterns and improving your experience.
• We may gather some of this information through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on your web browser in your computer that can be retrieved by this Site.

Cookies are useful because they allow us to recognize your device and they store information about your use of this Site, thus Cookies, Spotlight Tags 及 Web Beacons enabling us to provide more useful features to you, to tailor the content of our website to suit your interests and, where permitted
• by your marketing preferences, provide you with promotional materials or direct marketing based on your usage patterns.
• We will be able to access the information stored in the cookies and record how you use this Site. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or to inform you when they are set – please see our cookie policy for more details of how to do this http://www.CareForYourSoul.com. By disabling cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of this Site, including Marketing Promotions1Notice Relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the ‘Ordinance’)

Collection of Data
We may collect the data of customers and other individuals in connection with the purposes set out in this Notice. These customers and other individuals may include the following or any of them (collectively “you”, “your”): Data may be:
1. collected from you directly, from someone acting on your behalf or from another source; and
2. combined with other data available to members of The Institute of Soul Care Ltd and any “member of The Institute of Soul Care Ltd” means affiliates, subsidiaries, associated entities.

Use of Data
We will use data for the following purposes or any of them (which may vary depending on the nature of your relationship with us):
1. considering and processing applications for products and services
2. marketing products, services, and other subjects;
3. meeting our obligations, requirements or arrangements or those of any member of The Institute of Soul Care Ltd, whether compulsory or voluntary, to comply with or in connection with:
4. any agreement or treaty between Authorities;
5. any other purposes relating to the purposes listed above.

Disclosure of Data
1. Data held by us or a member of The Institute of Soul Care Ltd will be kept confidential but we or a member of The Institute of Soul Care Ltd may provide data to the following parties or any of them (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes set out in paragraph (d) above:
2. any agents, contractors, sub- contractors or associates of The Institute of Soul Care Ltd(including their employees, officers, agents, contractors, service providers and professional advisers);
3. any third party service providers who provide services to us or any member of The Institute of Soul Care Ltd in connection with the operation or maintenance of our business (including their employees and officers);
4. any persons under a duty of confidentiality to us or a member of The Institute of Soul Care Ltd which have undertaken to keep such data confidential;
5. any member of The Institute of Soul Care Ltd;
6. third-party financial institutions, insurers, credit card companies, securities and investment services providers;
7. third party reward, loyalty, co-branding and privileges programme providers;
8. co-branding partners of ours or any member of The Institute of Soul Care Ltd (the names of such co-branding partners will be provided during the application process for the relevant products and services, as the case may be);
9. charitable or non-profit-making organizations; and external service providers that we or any member of The Institute of Soul Care Ltd engages for the purposes set out in paragraph above.
10. Such data may be transferred in and to a place outside Hong Kong.

Use of Data in Direct Marketing
Where you are a customer, we intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. Please note that:
1. your name, contact details, products and other service portfolio information, transaction pattern and behavior, financial background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct marketing;
2. the following classes of products, services and subjects may be marketed:
3. soul care, insurance, credit card, banking and related products and services;
4. reward, loyalty, co-branding or privileges programmes and related products and services;
5. products and services offered by our co-branding partners (the names of such co-branding partners will be provided during the application for the relevant products and services, as the case may be); and
6. charitable or non-profit-making organizations;
If you do not wish us to use or provide to other persons your data for use in direct marketing as described above, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us.

Provision of Another Person’s Data
Where you provide to us data about another person, you should give to that person a copy of this Notice and, in particular, tell him/her how we may use his/her data.

Data Access Requests
You have the right:
a) to check whether we hold data about you and to access such data;
b) to require us to correct any data relating to you which is inaccurate;
c) to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of data held by us; and
d) In accordance with the provisions of the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.
e) You should send requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held to:
TheChosenRace.com
Data Protection Officer Email:achow@TheChosenRace.com